logo: Jeff Berkman, www.jeffberkman.com

News

 

 

* This article first appeared in The Times Herald-Record on May, 30, 2001. Used by permission.

 

 

Democratic candidates

More than 400 Orange County Democratic Committee members will vote tonight on which candidates, listed below, to endorse for the November elections. Spots marked below as "TBA" may be announced later.
The convention starts at 8 p.m. at the Holiday Inn Middletown on Crystal Run Road in Wallkill. The public is welcome.

County Executive:
Richard Randazzo, Cornwall-on-Hudson
Michael Sussman, Chester

County Legislature:
District 1 (Includes parts of the Towns of Monroe and Woodbury): TBA
District 2 (Includes the City of Port Jervis and parts of the Towns of Deerpark and Greenville): Richard K. Roberts*, Port Jervis
District 3 (Includes parts of the Towns of Minisink and Warwick): Jerry Sommer, Warwick
District 4 (Includes much of the City of Newburgh): Harvey Burger*, Newburgh; Lilly Hodge, Newburgh
District 5 (Includes the Town of Hamptonburgh and parts of the Towns of Blooming Grove and Chester): Donna Ter Bush, Washingtonville
District 6 (Includes parts of the city and Town of Newburgh): TBA
District 7 (Includes the Town of Tuxedo and parts of the Town of Monroe): Clifford Leibowitz, Monroe
District 8 (Includes parts of the Towns of Goshen and Chester): Michael W. Farrell Sr.*, Goshen
District 9 (Includes a small part of Crawford and part of the Town of Montgomery): Joan Buck Smith, Montgomery
District 10 (Includes a large part of the Town of Warwick): TBA
District 11 (Includes parts of the Town of Newburgh and parts of New Windsor): Jean Antonelli, New Windsor
District 12 (Includes parts of the Towns of Blooming Grove and Cornwall): Robert Schwartz, Washingtonville
District 13 (Includes the Town of Mount Hope and parts of the Towns of Deerpark and Wallkill): Wayne Decker, Cuddebackville
District 14 (Includes the Town of Highlands and part of the Town of Woodbury): Roxanne Donnery*, Highland Falls
District 15 (Includes parts of the Towns of Cornwall and New Windsor): Louisa Flanigam, New Windsor
District 16 (Includes part of the Town of Newburgh): TBA
District 17 (Includes parts of the Towns of Montgomery, Newburgh and a small part of New Windsor): Anthony Marino*, Town of Newburgh
District 18 (Includes parts of the City of Middletown and the Towns of Goshen and Wallkill): Bonnie Kraham, Wallkill
District 19 (Includes parts of the Towns of Wallkill and Crawford): Michael Paduch*, Wallkill
District 20 (Includes parts of the City of Middletown and the Town of Wallkill): Jeffrey Berkman*, Middletown
District 21 (Includes the Town of Wawayanda and parts of the Town of Goshen and the City of Middletown): Tom Pahucki*, New Hampton

County District Attorney: Risa Sugarman, Wallkill
County Clerk: TBA

*Incumbent.

 

legislative calendar | committees | radio spots | biography | Friends of Jeff Berkman | Open Forums |
editorials
| press releases | contact us | maps | international files

 

All content © 2000-2002 Jeffrey Berkman
(except where indicated)
Jeffrey Berkman
Orange County Legislature
PO Box 787
Middletown, New York 10940
(845) 342-6813

fax: (845) 343-9158

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]